Loading Website.
We prepare Your Experience



PRIVACY AND COOKIE POLICY



Delete all my cookie settings

Essenatial cookies

Click below to consent to the use of this technology across the web. You can change your mind and change your consent at anytime by returning to this site.

Essenatial cookies

Click below to consent to the use of this technology across the web. You can change your mind and change your consent at anytime by returning to this site.



PASSBASE WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

We are Passbase Inc, a company incorporated and registered in Delaware with a business address of 780 Bay Street, San Francisco, CA (“Passbase”/we”/us”/”our”). We provide the website at passbase.com (the “Website”), the App and the Services accessible from that Website and App (all as defined in the (Passbase Terms of Use (“Terms of Use”) [LINK TO WEBSITE TERMS OF USE]).

By registering to use our Services, you consent to us processing your personal information in accordance with this Privacy and Cookie Policy (the “Policy”). This is the legal basis upon which we process your personal information as well as because it is necessary for the performance of our obligations under the Passbase Terms of Use [LINK TO WEBSITE TERMS OF USE]. You may withdraw such consent at any time by letting us know at support@passbase.com. At that time, you may also want to remove any cookies which have been placed on any device used to access the Website. Your withdrawal of consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out by us prior to such withdrawal.

We want you to obtain personalised experiences anytime, anywhere, on any device. This requires us to collect personal information from you. However, we want to put you in control of that personal information. We want you to be aware at all times where and how your personal information is being used. This is of paramount importance to us.

So, let’s describe what this Policy tells you. It explains:

  • what information we may collect about you; 
  • what we may do with the information we collect about you;
  • whether we share your information with anyone else;
  • the types of cookies we use and how you can reject these cookies; 
  • where we store your information;
  • how we keep your information secure; and
  • your rights in relation to your information.

At Passbase we take your privacy seriously. We operate on the principle that your personal information belongs to you and only you can decide who you want to share it with and why. This is fundamental to the way we work and we’re committed to providing a secure environment for you to store your personal information and share it with others when you want to.

WHEN DOES THIS POLICY APPLY?

This Policy, the Website Terms and Conditions [LINK TO WEBSITE TERMS OF USE] and the Terms of Use [LINK TO CONSUMER TERMS OF USE] apply to your use of the Website and to your use of the App and the Services once you register to access the App and use the Services.

HERE IS THE INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT ABOUT YOU

  1. Information you voluntarily provide

You can visit Passbase.com without submitting any personal information. However, if you use certain information on Passbase,com, such as the verification services, you will be required to provide personal information. There is no obligation to provide the information that we ask you for on the Website, however, if you do not provide your personal information, you will not be able to make use of all functionality of Passbase.com.

  • If you decide to use our verification services, we may collect:
  • a video recording collected for biometric purposes which contains a visual and audio recording of you;
  • identification documents (which may include your passport, driver’s license and any other relevant identification documents as from time to time requested) and any data contained within that identification document (for example, but not limited to, age, gender, place of birth, nationality, place of residence);
  • background checks; and
  • the verification outcome.

The information you give may include your name, address, telephone number and email address.

We will also collect personal information about you if you:

  • If you contact us (by phone, email or through the Website or the App), we may keep a record of that correspondence for two years in case we need to contact you in relation to the issue for which you contacted us, for operational performance improvement and/or nuisance caller management. We will not use it for marketing purposes.
  • If you report a problem with the Website, the App and/or the Services, we may keep that information for two years in case we need to contact you in relation to the issue you for which you contacted us, for operational performance improvement and/or nuisance caller management. We will not use it for marketing purposes.
  1. Information we collect about you and your device

When you use the Website and/or the App and interact with our Services, we may use technology such as that provided by Google Analytics to collect information about your visit to our Website and use of the App. You can find more information about Google Analytics here. In essence, Google Analytics enables us to analyse how you and others interact with our Website and App. The information we collect may include:

  • your name;
  • your registration date;
  • your IP address;
  • the type of browser you use (e.g. are you using the Chrome or Safari browser?);
  • the number of sessions per browser on each device;
  • the type of device (eg Samsung) and operating system (eg Android) you are using;
  • referrer information;
  • time zone;
  • user preferences; and
  • which pages you visited.

THIS IS WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

We use the information you provide to us to:

  • enable us to provide the Services;
  • ensure that content from our Website and App is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your device to achieve the most user-friendly navigation experience;
  • provide you with marketing information about us and our services (you may opt out from receiving such information at any time);
  • notify you about changes to the Website, the App and the Services;
  • carry out our obligations arising out of the Terms of Use; and/or
  • defend our servers against malicious attacks.

Where we propose using your personal information for any other uses we will ensure that we notify you first. You will also be given the opportunity to withhold or withdraw your consent for the use of your personal information for purposes other than those listed above.

OUR USE OF AGGREGATED AND ANONYMISED INFORMATION

We may share anonymised usage data which does not identify you specifically with third parties. We may combine your data with those of other users of our Website and App and share this information in aggregated and anonymised form with third parties to help us improve the design and delivery of our software tools, increasing the effectiveness for all users.

THIS IS WHO WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION WITH

We will only share your information with other organisations where we have your permission to do so in accordance with this Policy or where we believe it is necessary for a legitimate reason connected with the Website, the App or our Services.
Analytics. We work with analytics providers and we may receive information about you from them.   Below is a non-exhaustive list of third parties we work with. We may work with third parties not listed below or stop working with the third parties listed below.

NAME OF THIRD PARTY

WHY WE WORK WITH THEM

Google Analytics

To monitor App and Website performance & user experience.

Hotjar.com

To monitor App and Website performance & enhance user experience.

Your direct sharing of personal information through third-party websites and services. The Website may enable you to share directly personal information with websites or online services operated by third parties. Since these third-party websites and services are not operated by us, We are not responsible for the content or practices of those websites or services.

Legal purposes. In addition, we may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation or request;

  • to enforce or apply our Terms of Use and other agreements or to investigate potential breaches; and/or

  • to protect the rights, property or safety of our Website, App and/or our users.

OUR USE OF COOKIES, PIXELS AND LOCAL STORAGE

Cookies are small pieces of data that are stored on your computer, mobile phone or other device. Pixels are small blocks of code on web pages that do things like allow another server to measure viewing of a Web page and are often used in connection with cookies. HTML5 Local Storage is a small database located inside your browser which web pages can use to store data to speed up their processing. We may use all three technologies from time to time, to help improve your browsing experience.

Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, storing your preferences, and generally improving your experience of our Website/App. Cookies make the interaction between you and our Website/App faster and easier. We use cookies to distinguish you from other users of the Website/App and our Services. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you use the Website/App and also allows us to improve the Website/App and Services. Cookies and other things like local storage also help us authenticate you to deliver personalised content to you.

We have outlined below the individual cookies we use and why we use them:

COOKIE NAME

EXPIRY PERIOD

PURPOSE

MORE INFORMATION

Session

When the browser is closed

Identify the currently logged in user

[LINK]

_gdpr

[TIME]

Tracks user’s privacy settings

[LINK]

_ga

2 years

Used by Google Analytics to distinguish users.

Google Analytics Cookie Usage

_gat

10 minutes

Used by Google Analytics to throttle request rate.

Google Analytics Cookie Usage. 

Please refer to your device’s help material to learn what controls you can use to remove or block cookies. Please remember that if you do this, it may affect your ability to use the Website, App, and/or the Services. As you use your device, you will encounter third parties that make use of cookies and similar technologies. We are not responsible for those third parties or what they may place on your device or in your browser.

THIS IS WHERE WE STORE YOUR INFORMATION

The information that we collect from you may be processed outside the European Economic Area (EEA), but we have ensured that there is an adequate level of protection for such information.

KEEPING INFORMATION SECURE

All information you provide to us is stored on servers owned and operated by Amazon Web Services, Inc.  More information on this provider is available at https://aws.amazon.com.

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

HERE ARE YOUR RIGHTS

We think it is important that you are able to control your personal information.

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing at any time by contacting us at suppport@passbase.com.

The law gives you the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you. We first require you to prove your identity with 2 pieces of approved identification. We will supply, correct or delete personal information about you on our files. In addition, you may request rectification or erasure of personal information as well as the restriction of processing of your personal information. We will comply with your requests in accordance with the applicable law.

If you wish to complain about the processing of your personal information then please contact us first, but if we do not satisfactorily deal with your complaint, then you may contact the Information Commissioner.

If you want to stop using the Website, App and the Services, you may do so. If you do, you may also want to remove any cookies that we have placed on any device used to access the Website, App and the Services.

THIRD PARTY PROPERTIES ACCESSED FROM THE WEBSITE/APP EG OTHER WEBSITES

Our Website/App and Services may contain links to and from the online properties of third parties. If you follow a link to any of these online properties, please note that these online properties have their own privacy policies which will govern use of any personal information that they process. Please check these policies carefully before you click on any links and/or submit any personal information to these online properties.

CHANGE OF CONTROL

If the ownership of our business changes, we may transfer your information to the new owner so they can continue to operate the Website and App and provide the Services. The new owner will be obliged to comply with this Policy.

CHANGES TO OUR POLICY

Any changes we may make to this Policy will be posted on this page. Where it makes sense because the changes are material, we will notify you by e-mail or in another appropriate manner such as when you next interact with the Website or App.

CONTACTING US IS EASY AND WE WANT TO HEAR FROM YOU

We really do welcome any questions, comments and requests you may have regarding this Policy. You can contact us by emailing us at support@passbase.com.